Football RPI
Through 2026-10-15 · computed 2026-10-15 18:07
Two ratings, the same formula. KHSAA RPI is the official one, and it counts every out-of-state opponent as a fixed .5106 team however good or bad they really are. True RPI uses that opponent’s real winning percentage instead. Δ is the gap between them, and it is zero for any team that has not left the state.
| # | Team | W-L | WP | OWP | OOWP | KHSAA RPI | True RPI | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pikeville1A #1 | 6-1 | 1.127 | 0.759 | 0.626 | 0.848 | 0.850 | +0.002 |
| 2 | Christian Academy-Louisville3A #1 | 8-0 | 1.211 | 0.640 | 0.649 | 0.843 | 0.843 | — |
| 3 | Pulaski County5A #1 | 7-0 | 1.046 | 0.778 | 0.597 | 0.818 | 0.817 | -0.001 |
| 4 | Paducah Tilghman4A #1 | 7-0 | 1.089 | 0.658 | 0.618 | 0.797 | 0.798 | +0.001 |
| 5 | Beechwood2A #1 | 7-0 | 1.227 | 0.575 | 0.507 | 0.783 | 0.802 | +0.018 |
| 6 | Mayfield2A #2 | 6-1 | 1.145 | 0.585 | 0.584 | 0.781 | 0.783 | +0.002 |
| 7 | Ashland Blazer4A #2 | 8-0 | 1.043 | 0.688 | 0.569 | 0.776 | 0.772 | -0.004 |
| 8 | Danville2A #3 | 8-0 | 1.258 | 0.454 | 0.586 | 0.775 | 0.775 | — |
| 9 | Glasgow3A #2 | 7-0 | 1.114 | 0.624 | 0.544 | 0.771 | 0.771 | — |
| 10 | Owensboro Catholic2A #4 | 7-1 | 1.211 | 0.492 | 0.559 | 0.764 | 0.766 | +0.002 |
| 11 | Kentucky Country Day1A #2 | 5-2 | 0.987 | 0.687 | 0.576 | 0.759 | 0.757 | -0.002 |
| 12 | Frederick Douglass6A #1 | 6-0 | 1.000 | 0.644 | 0.593 | 0.753 | 0.757 | +0.004 |
| 13 | Boyle County4A #3 | 6-1 | 0.995 | 0.667 | 0.567 | 0.752 | 0.757 | +0.005 |
| 14 | Sayre1A #3 | 7-0 | 1.021 | 0.638 | 0.566 | 0.751 | 0.748 | -0.002 |
| 15 | Bethlehem1A #4 | 7-0 | 1.270 | 0.361 | 0.590 | 0.748 | 0.748 | — |
| 16 | Lexington Christian Academy2A #5 | 4-2 | 0.845 | 0.804 | 0.568 | 0.748 | 0.748 | — |
| 17 | Holy Cross (Louisville)1A #5 | 4-2 | 0.870 | 0.712 | 0.590 | 0.731 | 0.710 | -0.020 |
| 18 | Middlesboro1A #6 | 7-0 | 1.089 | 0.511 | 0.564 | 0.729 | 0.716 | -0.013 |
| 19 | Dayton1A #7 | 7-0 | 1.270 | 0.354 | 0.536 | 0.729 | 0.729 | — |
| 20 | Paintsville1A #8 | 8-0 | 1.078 | 0.505 | 0.559 | 0.722 | 0.721 | -0.001 |
| 21 | West Jessamine5A #2 | 7-0 | 1.046 | 0.508 | 0.586 | 0.720 | 0.723 | +0.003 |
| 22 | Dupont Manual6A #2 | 6-1 | 0.839 | 0.734 | 0.545 | 0.714 | 0.715 | +0.001 |
| 23 | Raceland1A #9 | 5-2 | 0.905 | 0.598 | 0.624 | 0.713 | 0.715 | +0.002 |
| 24 | Corbin4A #4 | 5-1 | 0.912 | 0.588 | 0.626 | 0.713 | 0.692 | -0.021 |
| 25 | Lexington Catholic3A #3 | 5-1 | 1.094 | 0.343 | 0.694 | 0.711 | 0.714 | +0.003 |
| 26 | Belfry2A #6 | 6-1 | 0.992 | 0.486 | 0.639 | 0.709 | 0.709 | — |
| 27 | Larue County3A #4 | 7-0 | 1.043 | 0.505 | 0.550 | 0.707 | 0.707 | — |
| 28 | Breathitt County2A #7 | 6-1 | 0.996 | 0.515 | 0.584 | 0.704 | 0.703 | -0.001 |
| 29 | Highlands4A #5 | 6-2 | 0.849 | 0.629 | 0.576 | 0.691 | 0.701 | +0.010 |
| 30 | Somerset2A #8 | 6-1 | 1.052 | 0.407 | 0.582 | 0.685 | 0.706 | +0.021 |
| 31 | Lawrence County3A #5 | 5-1 | 0.883 | 0.573 | 0.585 | 0.685 | 0.685 | — |
| 32 | Lloyd Memorial3A #6 | 7-1 | 0.980 | 0.491 | 0.525 | 0.672 | 0.663 | -0.010 |
| 33 | Prestonsburg2A #9 | 6-1 | 0.857 | 0.542 | 0.569 | 0.660 | 0.660 | — |
| 34 | W.E.B. DuBois2A #10 | 5-3 | 0.724 | 0.670 | 0.572 | 0.660 | 0.658 | -0.002 |
| 35 | Madisonville-North Hopkins5A #3 | 7-1 | 0.894 | 0.509 | 0.562 | 0.660 | 0.663 | +0.003 |
| 36 | Madison Central6A #3 | 6-1 | 0.801 | 0.594 | 0.565 | 0.658 | 0.658 | — |
| 37 | Murray3A #7 | 6-1 | 1.017 | 0.284 | 0.658 | 0.653 | 0.654 | +0.001 |
| 38 | Russell3A #8 | 5-2 | 0.736 | 0.684 | 0.513 | 0.651 | 0.639 | -0.012 |
| 39 | Bardstown3A #9 | 6-2 | 0.853 | 0.497 | 0.587 | 0.649 | 0.649 | — |
| 40 | Caldwell County2A #11 | 6-1 | 0.996 | 0.408 | 0.522 | 0.648 | 0.642 | -0.007 |
| 41 | Scott County5A #4 | 7-1 | 0.913 | 0.446 | 0.567 | 0.646 | 0.646 | — |
| 42 | Bourbon County3A #10 | 6-1 | 0.992 | 0.396 | 0.524 | 0.643 | 0.645 | +0.002 |
| 43 | McCracken County6A #4 | 5-2 | 0.616 | 0.790 | 0.496 | 0.641 | 0.636 | -0.005 |
| 44 | Owensboro5A #5 | 5-2 | 0.757 | 0.525 | 0.632 | 0.639 | 0.642 | +0.003 |
| 45 | Elizabethtown4A #6 | 5-2 | 0.806 | 0.558 | 0.536 | 0.638 | 0.638 | — |
| 46 | South Warren6A #5 | 5-2 | 0.714 | 0.541 | 0.649 | 0.634 | 0.634 | — |
| 47 | Woodford County5A #6 | 5-1 | 0.883 | 0.461 | 0.532 | 0.630 | 0.659 | +0.029 |
| 48 | Trinity (Louisville)6A #6 | 7-1 | 0.875 | 0.460 | 0.533 | 0.627 | 0.698 | +0.071 |
| 49 | Eminence1A #10 | 6-1 | 0.903 | 0.431 | 0.533 | 0.627 | 0.629 | +0.003 |
| 50 | Nelson County4A #7 | 6-1 | 0.839 | 0.473 | 0.552 | 0.625 | 0.625 | — |
| 51 | Fairdale5A #7 | 6-1 | 0.820 | 0.491 | 0.543 | 0.622 | 0.622 | — |
| 52 | North Oldham4A #8 | 6-1 | 0.946 | 0.427 | 0.456 | 0.617 | 0.617 | — |
| 53 | Cooper5A #8 | 5-2 | 0.779 | 0.489 | 0.579 | 0.617 | 0.621 | +0.004 |
| 54 | South Laurel5A #9 | 6-2 | 0.703 | 0.586 | 0.550 | 0.617 | 0.618 | +0.002 |
| 55 | Estill County3A #11 | 6-1 | 0.925 | 0.320 | 0.595 | 0.614 | 0.614 | — |
| 56 | Williamsburg1A #11 | 5-1 | 0.858 | 0.405 | 0.569 | 0.613 | 0.612 | -0.001 |
| 57 | East Ridge2A #12 | 6-2 | 0.809 | 0.458 | 0.557 | 0.610 | 0.610 | — |
| 58 | Walton-Verona2A #13 | 5-2 | 0.835 | 0.442 | 0.545 | 0.610 | 0.612 | +0.002 |
| 59 | Spencer County4A #9 | 6-2 | 0.788 | 0.524 | 0.501 | 0.609 | 0.609 | — |
| 60 | Logan County4A #10 | 5-2 | 0.782 | 0.402 | 0.642 | 0.607 | 0.604 | -0.003 |
| 61 | Greenup County4A #11 | 5-2 | 0.677 | 0.554 | 0.583 | 0.606 | 0.598 | -0.008 |
| 62 | Lafayette6A #7 | 6-1 | 0.769 | 0.521 | 0.504 | 0.603 | 0.605 | +0.002 |
| 63 | Barren County5A #10 | 5-2 | 0.665 | 0.579 | 0.554 | 0.602 | 0.582 | -0.019 |
| 64 | Holy Cross (Covington)1A #12 | 5-2 | 0.757 | 0.504 | 0.522 | 0.598 | 0.594 | -0.004 |
| 65 | Grayson County5A #11 | 6-1 | 0.822 | 0.450 | 0.505 | 0.597 | 0.593 | -0.004 |
| 66 | Johnson Central4A #12 | 3-5 | 0.375 | 0.802 | 0.607 | 0.594 | 0.589 | -0.005 |
| 67 | Knox Central3A #12 | 5-2 | 0.701 | 0.570 | 0.490 | 0.592 | 0.592 | — |
| 68 | Covington Catholic4A #13 | 4-4 | 0.599 | 0.610 | 0.551 | 0.589 | 0.603 | +0.014 |
| 69 | Hart County3A #13 | 6-1 | 0.804 | 0.437 | 0.511 | 0.588 | 0.588 | — |
| 70 | Nicholas County1A #13 | 5-3 | 0.799 | 0.452 | 0.499 | 0.588 | 0.589 | +0.001 |
| 71 | Monroe County2A #14 | 5-2 | 0.835 | 0.376 | 0.543 | 0.587 | 0.586 | -0.001 |
| 72 | North Hardin6A #8 | 4-2 | 0.667 | 0.435 | 0.664 | 0.585 | 0.585 | — |
| 73 | Madison Southern5A #12 | 6-2 | 0.757 | 0.395 | 0.600 | 0.583 | 0.583 | — |
| 74 | Atherton5A #13 | 5-1 | 0.908 | 0.240 | 0.597 | 0.581 | 0.581 | — |
| 75 | Rockcastle County3A #14 | 6-1 | 0.925 | 0.330 | 0.470 | 0.580 | 0.580 | — |
| 76 | Eastern6A #9 | 5-1 | 0.771 | 0.425 | 0.535 | 0.579 | 0.579 | — |
| 77 | Green County2A #15 | 4-3 | 0.663 | 0.560 | 0.502 | 0.579 | 0.581 | +0.002 |
| 78 | Boyd County4A #14 | 4-3 | 0.571 | 0.597 | 0.561 | 0.577 | 0.554 | -0.023 |
| 79 | Carroll County3A #15 | 5-1 | 0.818 | 0.382 | 0.496 | 0.569 | 0.569 | — |
| 80 | Harlan1A #14 | 5-2 | 0.736 | 0.453 | 0.493 | 0.564 | 0.534 | -0.030 |
| 81 | Bryan Station6A #10 | 4-3 | 0.571 | 0.559 | 0.550 | 0.561 | 0.563 | +0.002 |
| 82 | Warren East4A #15 | 6-1 | 0.925 | 0.214 | 0.538 | 0.560 | 0.560 | — |
| 83 | Bishop Brossart1A #15 | 3-4 | 0.471 | 0.683 | 0.520 | 0.560 | 0.559 | -0.001 |
| 84 | Mason County4A #16 | 5-2 | 0.757 | 0.355 | 0.561 | 0.558 | 0.555 | -0.003 |
| 85 | Ludlow1A #16 | 5-2 | 0.736 | 0.454 | 0.469 | 0.557 | 0.557 | — |
| 86 | Hazard1A #17 | 2-5 | 0.467 | 0.639 | 0.561 | 0.556 | 0.556 | — |
| 87 | Bullitt East6A #11 | 4-2 | 0.623 | 0.518 | 0.520 | 0.555 | 0.555 | — |
| 88 | George Rogers Clark6A #12 | 5-2 | 0.714 | 0.385 | 0.558 | 0.552 | 0.579 | +0.026 |
| 89 | Adair County3A #16 | 4-3 | 0.593 | 0.530 | 0.514 | 0.547 | 0.547 | — |
| 90 | Butler County3A #17 | 4-3 | 0.593 | 0.538 | 0.491 | 0.543 | 0.544 | +0.001 |
| 91 | Central3A #18 | 2-4 | 0.387 | 0.689 | 0.555 | 0.543 | 0.545 | +0.002 |
| 92 | Letcher County Central3A #19 | 4-4 | 0.519 | 0.614 | 0.485 | 0.542 | 0.542 | — |
| 93 | Marion County4A #17 | 3-4 | 0.429 | 0.633 | 0.565 | 0.541 | 0.541 | — |
| 94 | Bowling Green5A #14 | 3-4 | 0.450 | 0.631 | 0.536 | 0.539 | 0.538 | -0.001 |
| 95 | Wayne County4A #18 | 3-4 | 0.450 | 0.663 | 0.489 | 0.536 | 0.538 | +0.002 |
| 96 | Henry County3A #20 | 3-4 | 0.471 | 0.631 | 0.494 | 0.534 | 0.533 | -0.001 |
| 97 | Phelps | 5-3 | 0.625 | 0.483 | 0.473 | 0.530 | 0.509 | -0.021 |
| 98 | Martin County2A #16 | 4-3 | 0.571 | 0.479 | 0.536 | 0.529 | 0.529 | — |
| 99 | Desales3A #21 | 3-5 | 0.410 | 0.587 | 0.589 | 0.526 | 0.523 | -0.002 |
| 100 | St. Henry District2A #17 | 4-3 | 0.553 | 0.463 | 0.558 | 0.523 | 0.524 | +0.002 |
| 101 | Anderson County5A #15 | 3-3 | 0.478 | 0.563 | 0.525 | 0.522 | 0.522 | — |
| 102 | Oldham County6A #13 | 3-3 | 0.500 | 0.586 | 0.461 | 0.519 | 0.519 | — |
| 103 | Graves County5A #16 | 2-5 | 0.251 | 0.773 | 0.531 | 0.518 | 0.519 | +0.002 |
| 104 | Bullitt Central5A #17 | 4-2 | 0.667 | 0.422 | 0.442 | 0.514 | 0.514 | — |
| 105 | Larry A Ryle6A #14 | 3-4 | 0.429 | 0.547 | 0.567 | 0.512 | 0.514 | +0.003 |
| 106 | Muhlenberg County5A #18 | 5-2 | 0.679 | 0.340 | 0.516 | 0.512 | 0.513 | +0.002 |
| 107 | Franklin County4A #19 | 4-4 | 0.540 | 0.457 | 0.538 | 0.510 | 0.510 | — |
| 108 | McLean County2A #18 | 5-3 | 0.737 | 0.315 | 0.473 | 0.510 | 0.511 | — |
| 109 | Saint Xavier6A #15 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.692 | 0.561 | 0.510 | 0.529 | +0.018 |
| 110 | Male6A #16 | 4-3 | 0.571 | 0.397 | 0.564 | 0.508 | 0.520 | +0.013 |
| 111 | Collins5A #19 | 4-4 | 0.538 | 0.481 | 0.499 | 0.506 | 0.509 | +0.003 |
| 112 | Seneca5A #20 | 4-2 | 0.676 | 0.335 | 0.494 | 0.502 | 0.502 | — |
| 113 | Paul Laurence Dunbar6A #17 | 3-4 | 0.410 | 0.571 | 0.517 | 0.498 | 0.498 | — |
| 114 | Rowan County4A #20 | 4-3 | 0.516 | 0.441 | 0.545 | 0.498 | 0.499 | — |
| 115 | Washington County2A #19 | 2-5 | 0.332 | 0.637 | 0.524 | 0.496 | 0.496 | — |
| 116 | Leslie County2A #20 | 3-5 | 0.394 | 0.582 | 0.512 | 0.495 | 0.494 | -0.001 |
| 117 | East Jessamine5A #21 | 3-4 | 0.410 | 0.538 | 0.542 | 0.494 | 0.494 | — |
| 118 | Breckinridge County4A #21 | 4-3 | 0.553 | 0.453 | 0.471 | 0.493 | 0.494 | — |
| 119 | Fleming County3A #22 | 4-4 | 0.519 | 0.470 | 0.483 | 0.491 | 0.489 | -0.002 |
| 120 | Henderson County6A #18 | 4-4 | 0.500 | 0.424 | 0.559 | 0.491 | 0.511 | +0.020 |
| 121 | Harlan County4A #22 | 3-4 | 0.361 | 0.625 | 0.485 | 0.491 | 0.487 | -0.003 |
| 122 | North Laurel5A #22 | 3-3 | 0.478 | 0.484 | 0.510 | 0.490 | 0.489 | -0.001 |
| 123 | Newport Central Catholic1A #18 | 2-5 | 0.393 | 0.570 | 0.504 | 0.488 | 0.487 | -0.001 |
| 124 | East Carter3A #23 | 3-4 | 0.450 | 0.509 | 0.505 | 0.487 | 0.484 | -0.003 |
| 125 | Union County3A #24 | 3-4 | 0.410 | 0.519 | 0.540 | 0.487 | 0.486 | -0.001 |
| 126 | John Hardin4A #23 | 2-5 | 0.307 | 0.683 | 0.467 | 0.487 | 0.487 | — |
| 127 | Apollo5A #23 | 3-5 | 0.332 | 0.637 | 0.489 | 0.486 | 0.501 | +0.015 |
| 128 | Shelby Valley2A #21 | 4-3 | 0.571 | 0.351 | 0.543 | 0.486 | 0.483 | -0.002 |
| 129 | Knott County Central2A #22 | 4-4 | 0.500 | 0.477 | 0.479 | 0.486 | 0.483 | -0.002 |
| 130 | Fairview1A #19 | 4-4 | 0.559 | 0.401 | 0.499 | 0.486 | 0.496 | +0.011 |
| 131 | Christian County6A #19 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.635 | 0.530 | 0.481 | 0.500 | +0.019 |
| 132 | Garrard County3A #25 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.883 | 0.398 | 0.478 | 0.477 | -0.001 |
| 133 | Calloway County4A #24 | 4-3 | 0.474 | 0.555 | 0.389 | 0.477 | 0.477 | — |
| 134 | Simon Kenton6A #20 | 3-4 | 0.410 | 0.472 | 0.559 | 0.476 | 0.470 | -0.007 |
| 135 | Southwestern5A #24 | 2-5 | 0.251 | 0.610 | 0.578 | 0.475 | 0.494 | +0.019 |
| 136 | Powell County3A #26 | 1-5 | 0.167 | 0.707 | 0.546 | 0.470 | 0.471 | +0.001 |
| 137 | Campbell County6A #21 | 3-4 | 0.357 | 0.529 | 0.530 | 0.469 | 0.471 | +0.002 |
| 138 | Pendleton County3A #27 | 3-4 | 0.397 | 0.543 | 0.459 | 0.466 | 0.465 | -0.001 |
| 139 | Lewis County3A #28 | 4-3 | 0.537 | 0.350 | 0.508 | 0.463 | 0.462 | -0.001 |
| 140 | McCreary Central3A #29 | 4-4 | 0.519 | 0.371 | 0.495 | 0.460 | 0.461 | +0.001 |
| 141 | Iroquois5A #25 | 4-3 | 0.461 | 0.468 | 0.443 | 0.458 | 0.458 | — |
| 142 | Clay County3A #30 | 3-4 | 0.475 | 0.455 | 0.440 | 0.457 | 0.458 | +0.001 |
| 143 | Ballard Memorial1A #20 | 3-3 | 0.525 | 0.326 | 0.531 | 0.457 | 0.459 | +0.002 |
| 144 | Bracken County2A #23 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.557 | 0.536 | 0.456 | 0.455 | -0.001 |
| 145 | Dixie Heights5A #26 | 3-5 | 0.394 | 0.473 | 0.503 | 0.454 | 0.465 | +0.011 |
| 146 | Taylor County4A #25 | 3-4 | 0.429 | 0.409 | 0.534 | 0.453 | 0.453 | — |
| 147 | Owen County2A #24 | 2-5 | 0.332 | 0.583 | 0.442 | 0.453 | 0.455 | +0.002 |
| 148 | Hopkins County Central3A #31 | 3-4 | 0.375 | 0.474 | 0.513 | 0.451 | 0.446 | -0.005 |
| 149 | Campbellsville1A #21 | 2-4 | 0.445 | 0.381 | 0.534 | 0.449 | 0.449 | — |
| 150 | Allen County-Scottsville4A #26 | 1-6 | 0.164 | 0.737 | 0.446 | 0.449 | 0.449 | -0.001 |
| 151 | Meade County6A #22 | 2-5 | 0.267 | 0.588 | 0.495 | 0.448 | 0.448 | — |
| 152 | Perry County Central4A #27 | 4-3 | 0.523 | 0.323 | 0.506 | 0.448 | 0.448 | — |
| 153 | Greenwood5A #27 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.616 | 0.433 | 0.446 | 0.426 | -0.019 |
| 154 | Newport1A #22 | 2-5 | 0.307 | 0.517 | 0.522 | 0.445 | 0.444 | -0.001 |
| 155 | Lincoln County4A #28 | 1-6 | 0.164 | 0.668 | 0.507 | 0.443 | 0.443 | — |
| 156 | Marshall County5A #28 | 2-5 | 0.237 | 0.675 | 0.413 | 0.443 | 0.442 | -0.001 |
| 157 | Mercer County3A #32 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.734 | 0.451 | 0.442 | 0.444 | +0.002 |
| 158 | Crittenden County2A #25 | 3-4 | 0.450 | 0.345 | 0.544 | 0.441 | 0.434 | -0.008 |
| 159 | Betsy Layne2A #26 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.576 | 0.462 | 0.440 | 0.438 | -0.002 |
| 160 | Franklin-Simpson4A #29 | 2-5 | 0.307 | 0.527 | 0.487 | 0.438 | 0.454 | +0.016 |
| 161 | Paris1A #23 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.541 | 0.479 | 0.433 | 0.432 | -0.001 |
| 162 | Valley4A #30 | 3-4 | 0.475 | 0.397 | 0.415 | 0.430 | 0.430 | — |
| 163 | Jeffersontown5A #29 | 4-4 | 0.430 | 0.445 | 0.410 | 0.429 | 0.427 | -0.002 |
| 164 | Pleasure Ridge Park6A #23 | 2-5 | 0.267 | 0.578 | 0.445 | 0.429 | 0.429 | — |
| 165 | Great Crossing6A #24 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.681 | 0.467 | 0.429 | 0.434 | +0.005 |
| 166 | Shawnee2A #27 | 2-5 | 0.307 | 0.428 | 0.550 | 0.422 | 0.422 | — |
| 167 | Thomas Nelson | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.461 | 0.527 | 0.420 | 0.420 | — |
| 168 | Ballard6A #25 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.625 | 0.493 | 0.417 | 0.450 | +0.033 |
| 169 | Tates Creek6A #26 | 1-6 | 0.124 | 0.569 | 0.574 | 0.415 | 0.418 | +0.003 |
| 170 | North Bullitt5A #30 | 3-4 | 0.431 | 0.356 | 0.462 | 0.414 | 0.414 | — |
| 171 | Conner5A #31 | 2-6 | 0.250 | 0.502 | 0.502 | 0.414 | 0.413 | -0.001 |
| 172 | West Carter2A #28 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.515 | 0.441 | 0.413 | 0.416 | +0.004 |
| 173 | Fulton County1A #24 | 2-4 | 0.333 | 0.411 | 0.507 | 0.412 | 0.396 | -0.016 |
| 174 | Pineville1A #25 | 2-6 | 0.250 | 0.505 | 0.492 | 0.412 | 0.399 | -0.013 |
| 175 | Bellevue1A #26 | 1-5 | 0.167 | 0.626 | 0.446 | 0.411 | 0.411 | — |
| 176 | Floyd Central2A #29 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.446 | 0.514 | 0.410 | 0.411 | — |
| 177 | Frankfort1A #27 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.648 | 0.429 | 0.406 | 0.406 | — |
| 178 | South Oldham5A #32 | 1-6 | 0.164 | 0.551 | 0.497 | 0.399 | 0.403 | +0.003 |
| 179 | Trigg County2A #30 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.479 | 0.429 | 0.396 | 0.389 | -0.008 |
| 180 | Montgomery County5A #33 | 0-8 | 0.000 | 0.737 | 0.439 | 0.390 | 0.392 | +0.003 |
| 181 | Edmonson County3A #33 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.572 | 0.457 | 0.387 | 0.389 | +0.001 |
| 182 | Bell County3A #34 | 2-6 | 0.269 | 0.435 | 0.466 | 0.386 | 0.386 | — |
| 183 | Butler5A #34 | 2-5 | 0.267 | 0.429 | 0.473 | 0.386 | 0.386 | — |
| 184 | Daviess County6A #27 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.519 | 0.492 | 0.379 | 0.383 | +0.004 |
| 185 | Magoffin County3A #35 | 2-6 | 0.250 | 0.417 | 0.485 | 0.379 | 0.383 | +0.004 |
| 186 | Western Hills4A #31 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.527 | 0.480 | 0.378 | 0.378 | — |
| 187 | Metcalfe County2A #31 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.669 | 0.472 | 0.376 | 0.376 | — |
| 188 | Morgan County2A #32 | 1-6 | 0.124 | 0.562 | 0.450 | 0.375 | 0.373 | -0.003 |
| 189 | Casey County3A #36 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.358 | 0.492 | 0.373 | 0.377 | +0.004 |
| 190 | Russell County4A #32 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.630 | 0.505 | 0.372 | 0.372 | — |
| 191 | Shelby County4A #33 | 2-6 | 0.250 | 0.412 | 0.465 | 0.371 | 0.371 | — |
| 192 | Boone County5A #35 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.383 | 0.442 | 0.366 | 0.366 | — |
| 193 | Harrison County4A #34 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.614 | 0.498 | 0.364 | 0.365 | +0.001 |
| 194 | Fort Campbell2A #33 | 2-6 | 0.250 | 0.368 | 0.492 | 0.364 | 0.311 | -0.052 |
| 195 | Moore5A #36 | 3-5 | 0.342 | 0.320 | 0.435 | 0.362 | 0.362 | — |
| 196 | Scott5A #37 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.376 | 0.430 | 0.361 | 0.362 | +0.001 |
| 197 | Pike County Central2A #34 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.625 | 0.474 | 0.361 | 0.360 | -0.001 |
| 198 | Hancock County2A #35 | 1-7 | 0.125 | 0.480 | 0.495 | 0.360 | 0.365 | +0.004 |
| 199 | Holmes | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.386 | 0.412 | 0.359 | 0.361 | +0.002 |
| 200 | Fort Knox2A #36 | 1-7 | 0.125 | 0.560 | 0.392 | 0.357 | 0.352 | -0.006 |
| 201 | Central Hardin6A #28 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.647 | 0.433 | 0.356 | 0.358 | +0.002 |
| 202 | Waggener4A #35 | 3-4 | 0.394 | 0.240 | 0.447 | 0.356 | 0.356 | — |
| 203 | Lynn Camp1A #28 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.501 | 0.433 | 0.355 | 0.356 | +0.001 |
| 204 | Fern Creek6A #29 | 1-6 | 0.124 | 0.518 | 0.423 | 0.352 | 0.355 | +0.003 |
| 205 | Bath County3A #37 | 1-5 | 0.167 | 0.473 | 0.421 | 0.350 | 0.351 | +0.001 |
| 206 | Southern6A #30 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.517 | 0.391 | 0.348 | 0.348 | — |
| 207 | Trimble County1A #29 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.412 | 0.478 | 0.338 | 0.338 | — |
| 208 | Gallatin County2A #37 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.550 | 0.476 | 0.335 | 0.335 | — |
| 209 | Russellville1A #30 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.617 | 0.397 | 0.335 | 0.337 | +0.002 |
| 210 | Warren Central5A #38 | 1-6 | 0.143 | 0.335 | 0.493 | 0.315 | 0.315 | — |
| 211 | Jackson County2A #38 | 2-5 | 0.286 | 0.218 | 0.450 | 0.311 | 0.336 | +0.024 |
| 212 | Whitley County4A #36 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.464 | 0.481 | 0.307 | 0.307 | — |
| 213 | Webster County3A #38 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.557 | 0.371 | 0.306 | 0.305 | -0.001 |
| 214 | Todd County Central2A #39 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.482 | 0.449 | 0.304 | 0.306 | +0.003 |
| 215 | Henry Clay6A #31 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.486 | 0.434 | 0.300 | 0.306 | +0.006 |
| 216 | Clinton County2A #40 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.477 | 0.436 | 0.298 | 0.310 | +0.012 |
| 217 | Caverna1A #31 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.442 | 0.452 | 0.290 | 0.289 | -0.002 |
| 218 | Ohio County | 1-7 | 0.125 | 0.351 | 0.412 | 0.290 | 0.291 | — |
| 219 | Western3A #39 | 0-6 | 0.000 | 0.413 | 0.443 | 0.277 | 0.277 | — |
| 220 | Berea Community1A #32 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.402 | 0.425 | 0.268 | 0.269 | +0.001 |
| 221 | Grant County4A #37 | 0-8 | 0.000 | 0.355 | 0.459 | 0.262 | 0.262 | — |
| 222 | Doss4A #38 | 0-7 | 0.000 | 0.324 | 0.391 | 0.231 | 0.231 | — |
What these numbers mean
RPI is 35% your own winning percentage, 35% your opponents’, and 30% your opponents’ opponents’. Margin of victory never counts. Beating someone by forty is worth exactly what beating them by one is worth.
Every team is rated against the whole state, whoever it plays. Splitting the table by class recalculates nothing: it shows the same ratings, narrowed to the teams a school is actually measured against in the postseason.
Under the KHSAA formula every out-of-state opponent counts as a fixed .5106 team, however good or bad they actually are. KHSAA sets that figure from how Kentucky schools have really done against outside opposition and reviews it every two years. True RPI replaces that one assumption with an adjusted out-of-state opponent winning percentage, and Δ is the difference. A positive delta means the fixed value is costing that team; a negative one means it is helping.
That adjusted percentage is the opponent’s record with only the game against this team removed, which is what the formula asks for. An opponent who played two Kentucky schools is therefore counted differently by each of them.
Everything else in True RPI is the KHSAA calculation unchanged, and the name is about that one input, not a claim to be a better rating system. We hold out-of-state opponents’ records but not their opponents’ opponents, so the last 30% of the formula still holds an out-of-state opponent’s schedule at the fixed value. True RPI is the KHSAA rating with one input corrected, not an independently calculated rating.
140 teams shown here played someone from out of state, so the assumption is actually moving their number.
A team with any missing score is not ranked at all, rather than ranked on incomplete data.
