KY BOXSCOREAll sportsSign in

Football RPI

District standings →

Through 2026-10-15 · computed 2026-10-15 18:07

Two ratings, the same formula. KHSAA RPI is the official one, and it counts every out-of-state opponent as a fixed .5106 team however good or bad they really are. True RPI uses that opponent’s real winning percentage instead. Δ is the gap between them, and it is zero for any team that has not left the state.

Class 6A, all 31 ranked teams. The # column is the rank within the class; State is the same team’s place among every school in Kentucky.

Class 6A Football RPI standings, KHSAA and True
#TeamStateW-LWPOWPOOWPKHSAA RPITrue RPIΔ
1Frederick Douglass126-01.0000.6440.5930.7530.757+0.004
2Dupont Manual226-10.8390.7340.5450.7140.715+0.001
3Madison Central366-10.8010.5940.5650.6580.658—
4McCracken County435-20.6160.7900.4960.6410.636-0.005
5South Warren465-20.7140.5410.6490.6340.634—
6Trinity (Louisville)487-10.8750.4600.5330.6270.698+0.071
7Lafayette626-10.7690.5210.5040.6030.605+0.002
8North Hardin724-20.6670.4350.6640.5850.585—
9Eastern765-10.7710.4250.5350.5790.579—
10Bryan Station814-30.5710.5590.5500.5610.563+0.002
11Bullitt East874-20.6230.5180.5200.5550.555—
12George Rogers Clark885-20.7140.3850.5580.5520.579+0.026
13Oldham County1023-30.5000.5860.4610.5190.519—
14Larry A Ryle1053-40.4290.5470.5670.5120.514+0.003
15Saint Xavier1092-50.2860.6920.5610.5100.529+0.018
16Male1104-30.5710.3970.5640.5080.520+0.013
17Paul Laurence Dunbar1133-40.4100.5710.5170.4980.498—
18Henderson County1204-40.5000.4240.5590.4910.511+0.020
19Christian County1312-50.2860.6350.5300.4810.500+0.019
20Simon Kenton1343-40.4100.4720.5590.4760.470-0.007
21Campbell County1373-40.3570.5290.5300.4690.471+0.002
22Meade County1512-50.2670.5880.4950.4480.448—
23Pleasure Ridge Park1642-50.2670.5780.4450.4290.429—
24Great Crossing1651-60.1430.6810.4670.4290.434+0.005
25Ballard1681-60.1430.6250.4930.4170.450+0.033
26Tates Creek1691-60.1240.5690.5740.4150.418+0.003
27Daviess County1841-60.1430.5190.4920.3790.383+0.004
28Central Hardin2010-70.0000.6470.4330.3560.358+0.002
29Fern Creek2041-60.1240.5180.4230.3520.355+0.003
30Southern2061-60.1430.5170.3910.3480.348—
31Henry Clay2150-70.0000.4860.4340.3000.306+0.006

What these numbers mean

RPI is 35% your own winning percentage, 35% your opponents’, and 30% your opponents’ opponents’. Margin of victory never counts. Beating someone by forty is worth exactly what beating them by one is worth.

Every team is rated against the whole state, whoever it plays. Splitting the table by class recalculates nothing: it shows the same ratings, narrowed to the teams a school is actually measured against in the postseason.

Under the KHSAA formula every out-of-state opponent counts as a fixed .5106 team, however good or bad they actually are. KHSAA sets that figure from how Kentucky schools have really done against outside opposition and reviews it every two years. True RPI replaces that one assumption with an adjusted out-of-state opponent winning percentage, and Δ is the difference. A positive delta means the fixed value is costing that team; a negative one means it is helping.

That adjusted percentage is the opponent’s record with only the game against this team removed, which is what the formula asks for. An opponent who played two Kentucky schools is therefore counted differently by each of them.

Everything else in True RPI is the KHSAA calculation unchanged, and the name is about that one input, not a claim to be a better rating system. We hold out-of-state opponents’ records but not their opponents’ opponents, so the last 30% of the formula still holds an out-of-state opponent’s schedule at the fixed value. True RPI is the KHSAA rating with one input corrected, not an independently calculated rating.

21 teams shown here played someone from out of state, so the assumption is actually moving their number.

A team with any missing score is not ranked at all, rather than ranked on incomplete data.