KY BOXSCOREAll sportsSign in

Football RPI

District standings →

Through 2026-10-15 · computed 2026-10-15 17:07

Two ratings, the same formula. KHSAA RPI is the official one, and it counts every out-of-state opponent as a fixed .5106 team however good or bad they really are. True RPI uses that opponent’s real winning percentage instead. Δ is the gap between them, and it is zero for any team that has not left the state.

Class 3A, all 39 ranked teams. The # column is the rank within the class; State is the same team’s place among every school in Kentucky.

Class 3A Football RPI standings, KHSAA and True
#TeamStateW-LWPOWPOOWPKHSAA RPITrue RPIΔ
1Christian Academy-Louisville28-01.2110.6400.6490.8430.843—
2Glasgow97-01.1140.6240.5440.7710.771—
3Lexington Catholic255-11.0940.3430.6940.7110.714+0.003
4Larue County277-01.0430.5050.5500.7070.707—
5Lawrence County315-10.8830.5730.5850.6850.685—
6Lloyd Memorial327-10.9800.4910.5250.6720.663-0.010
7Murray376-11.0170.2840.6580.6530.654+0.001
8Russell385-20.7360.6840.5130.6510.639-0.012
9Bardstown396-20.8530.4970.5870.6490.649—
10Bourbon County426-10.9920.3960.5240.6430.645+0.002
11Estill County556-10.9250.3200.5950.6140.614—
12Knox Central675-20.7010.5700.4900.5920.592—
13Hart County696-10.8040.4370.5110.5880.588—
14Rockcastle County756-10.9250.3300.4700.5800.580—
15Carroll County795-10.8180.3820.4960.5690.569—
16Adair County894-30.5930.5300.5140.5470.547—
17Butler County904-30.5930.5380.4910.5430.544+0.001
18Central912-40.3870.6890.5550.5430.545+0.002
19Letcher County Central924-40.5190.6140.4850.5420.542—
20Henry County963-40.4710.6310.4940.5340.533-0.001
21Desales993-50.4100.5870.5890.5260.523-0.002
22Fleming County1194-40.5190.4700.4830.4910.489-0.002
23East Carter1243-40.4500.5090.5050.4870.484-0.003
24Union County1253-40.4100.5190.5400.4870.486-0.001
25Garrard County1321-60.1430.8830.3980.4780.477-0.001
26Powell County1361-50.1670.7070.5460.4700.471+0.001
27Pendleton County1383-40.3970.5430.4590.4660.465-0.001
28Lewis County1394-30.5370.3500.5080.4630.462-0.001
29McCreary Central1404-40.5190.3710.4950.4600.461+0.001
30Clay County1423-40.4750.4550.4400.4570.458+0.001
31Hopkins County Central1483-40.3750.4740.5130.4510.446-0.005
32Mercer County1571-60.1430.7340.4510.4420.444+0.002
33Edmonson County1811-60.1430.5720.4570.3870.389+0.001
34Bell County1822-60.2690.4350.4660.3860.386—
35Magoffin County1852-60.2500.4170.4850.3790.383+0.004
36Casey County1892-50.2860.3580.4920.3730.377+0.004
37Bath County2051-50.1670.4730.4210.3500.351+0.001
38Webster County2130-70.0000.5570.3710.3060.305-0.001
39Western2190-60.0000.4130.4430.2770.277—

What these numbers mean

RPI is 35% your own winning percentage, 35% your opponents’, and 30% your opponents’ opponents’. Margin of victory never counts. Beating someone by forty is worth exactly what beating them by one is worth.

Every team is rated against the whole state, whoever it plays. Splitting the table by class recalculates nothing: it shows the same ratings, narrowed to the teams a school is actually measured against in the postseason.

Under the KHSAA formula every out-of-state opponent counts as a fixed .5106 team, however good or bad they actually are. KHSAA sets that figure from how Kentucky schools have really done against outside opposition and reviews it every two years. True RPI replaces that one assumption with an adjusted out-of-state opponent winning percentage, and Δ is the difference. A positive delta means the fixed value is costing that team; a negative one means it is helping.

That adjusted percentage is the opponent’s record with only the game against this team removed, which is what the formula asks for. An opponent who played two Kentucky schools is therefore counted differently by each of them.

Everything else in True RPI is the KHSAA calculation unchanged, and the name is about that one input, not a claim to be a better rating system. We hold out-of-state opponents’ records but not their opponents’ opponents, so the last 30% of the formula still holds an out-of-state opponent’s schedule at the fixed value. True RPI is the KHSAA rating with one input corrected, not an independently calculated rating.

25 teams shown here played someone from out of state, so the assumption is actually moving their number.

A team with any missing score is not ranked at all, rather than ranked on incomplete data.