KY BOXSCOREAll sportsSign in

Football RPI

District standings →

Through 2026-10-15 · computed 2026-10-15 18:07

Two ratings, the same formula. KHSAA RPI is the official one, and it counts every out-of-state opponent as a fixed .5106 team however good or bad they really are. True RPI uses that opponent’s real winning percentage instead. Δ is the gap between them, and it is zero for any team that has not left the state.

Class 2A, all 40 ranked teams. The # column is the rank within the class; State is the same team’s place among every school in Kentucky.

Class 2A Football RPI standings, KHSAA and True
#TeamStateW-LWPOWPOOWPKHSAA RPITrue RPIΔ
1Beechwood57-01.2270.5750.5070.7830.802+0.018
2Mayfield66-11.1450.5850.5840.7810.783+0.002
3Danville88-01.2580.4540.5860.7750.775—
4Owensboro Catholic107-11.2110.4920.5590.7640.766+0.002
5Lexington Christian Academy164-20.8450.8040.5680.7480.748—
6Belfry266-10.9920.4860.6390.7090.709—
7Breathitt County286-10.9960.5150.5840.7040.703-0.001
8Somerset306-11.0520.4070.5820.6850.706+0.021
9Prestonsburg336-10.8570.5420.5690.6600.660—
10W.E.B. DuBois345-30.7240.6700.5720.6600.658-0.002
11Caldwell County406-10.9960.4080.5220.6480.642-0.007
12East Ridge576-20.8090.4580.5570.6100.610—
13Walton-Verona585-20.8350.4420.5450.6100.612+0.002
14Monroe County715-20.8350.3760.5430.5870.586-0.001
15Green County774-30.6630.5600.5020.5790.581+0.002
16Martin County984-30.5710.4790.5360.5290.529—
17St. Henry District1004-30.5530.4630.5580.5230.524+0.002
18McLean County1085-30.7370.3150.4730.5100.511—
19Washington County1152-50.3320.6370.5240.4960.496—
20Leslie County1163-50.3940.5820.5120.4950.494-0.001
21Shelby Valley1284-30.5710.3510.5430.4860.483-0.002
22Knott County Central1294-40.5000.4770.4790.4860.483-0.002
23Bracken County1442-50.2860.5570.5360.4560.455-0.001
24Owen County1472-50.3320.5830.4420.4530.455+0.002
25Crittenden County1583-40.4500.3450.5440.4410.434-0.008
26Betsy Layne1592-50.2860.5760.4620.4400.438-0.002
27Shawnee1662-50.3070.4280.5500.4220.422—
28West Carter1722-50.2860.5150.4410.4130.416+0.004
29Floyd Central1762-50.2860.4460.5140.4100.411—
30Trigg County1792-50.2860.4790.4290.3960.389-0.008
31Metcalfe County1870-70.0000.6690.4720.3760.376—
32Morgan County1881-60.1240.5620.4500.3750.373-0.003
33Fort Campbell1942-60.2500.3680.4920.3640.311-0.052
34Pike County Central1970-70.0000.6250.4740.3610.360-0.001
35Hancock County1981-70.1250.4800.4950.3600.365+0.004
36Fort Knox2001-70.1250.5600.3920.3570.352-0.006
37Gallatin County2080-70.0000.5500.4760.3350.335—
38Jackson County2112-50.2860.2180.4500.3110.336+0.024
39Todd County Central2140-70.0000.4820.4490.3040.306+0.003
40Clinton County2160-70.0000.4770.4360.2980.310+0.012

What these numbers mean

RPI is 35% your own winning percentage, 35% your opponents’, and 30% your opponents’ opponents’. Margin of victory never counts. Beating someone by forty is worth exactly what beating them by one is worth.

Every team is rated against the whole state, whoever it plays. Splitting the table by class recalculates nothing: it shows the same ratings, narrowed to the teams a school is actually measured against in the postseason.

Under the KHSAA formula every out-of-state opponent counts as a fixed .5106 team, however good or bad they actually are. KHSAA sets that figure from how Kentucky schools have really done against outside opposition and reviews it every two years. True RPI replaces that one assumption with an adjusted out-of-state opponent winning percentage, and Δ is the difference. A positive delta means the fixed value is costing that team; a negative one means it is helping.

That adjusted percentage is the opponent’s record with only the game against this team removed, which is what the formula asks for. An opponent who played two Kentucky schools is therefore counted differently by each of them.

Everything else in True RPI is the KHSAA calculation unchanged, and the name is about that one input, not a claim to be a better rating system. We hold out-of-state opponents’ records but not their opponents’ opponents, so the last 30% of the formula still holds an out-of-state opponent’s schedule at the fixed value. True RPI is the KHSAA rating with one input corrected, not an independently calculated rating.

28 teams shown here played someone from out of state, so the assumption is actually moving their number.

A team with any missing score is not ranked at all, rather than ranked on incomplete data.